?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Music- where'd it go?

 MTV.

It stands for music television, am I right?

Well, I have one thing to say about that.

Yeah right!

It's depressing. Back in the 80s, and I have proof on a VHS, they used to play music on MTV. Now all they have is really retarted reality shows that nobody really gives about.

Sad much? Completely.

I don't watch much TV- if I do, I only watch Fuse and Teen Nick. But I only dream of watching videos on MTV like my parents were lucky enough to do. I know MTV plays videos like once a week, pfft. That's nothing. It barely counts.

Ummm... haha, yeah, that's all! ^^ Sorry I've been so busy. ELAs are next week.

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
akingdomkeeper
Jan. 11th, 2008 11:31 pm (UTC)
Well, I like Super Sweet Sixteen on MTV (ha ha, at first I put 'MTR'), but that's, like, it. I barely watch it anyways because if my parents see me watching it, they'll give me a lecture of "why I'll never be able to have a sweet sixteen party." Ugh...

My gosh, TV takes up like my entire life at home, besides the computer and writing.

What are ELA's? We don't have them here in Cali...

TTYL,
Maddi
goobiefan
Jan. 20th, 2008 07:40 am (UTC)
Me too!
LOL, I did that too. I was like "MTR" I mean "MTV." It's so easy to confuse 'em. XD

I've watched like 1 or 2 episodes of that, I think, actually. ^^

Really? I'm completely occupied... I never get to catch a breath and just relax! XD I haven't even played the MTR video game in a while... shame on me!

ELA's are New York's stupid English Language Arts tests. They determine whether our sick institutions they have the nerve to call "schools" stick us in AIS (basically extra help, I guess) classes for our high school career or in regular (or advanced) English classes. It's a messed up system. Last year I got ONE point lower on the score than I did the year before so they stuck me in an AIS class because they were worried I might flunk this year. Pfft! It was okay, this year, though. I think I did better. :D Very easy test; just pointless.

Mi Mi
akingdomkeeper
Jan. 20th, 2008 07:49 am (UTC)
Re: Me too!
MI MI!!!! *running start glomp* Sorry, I totally had to do that. I haven't talked to you in forever. :D All today I was like, "I miss Mi Mi!" But it's all good now. :D

I've seen a good amount of episodes of Super Sweet 16, and then my friend just told me her cousin was on it, so now I'm watching for it. :D

I just got the MTR game, and since I have a short attention span (which is why most of my stories aren't finished very quickly) I've only played it for about ten minutes. :D

Ahhh, gotcha. School will always be icky, we just gotta remember that. :)

Laters!
Maddi
goobiefan
Jan. 20th, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC)
Re: Me too!
Mi Mi: (getting up from the floor after the glomp) You sure are excited to see me. XD

:D I missed you too. I know, it's been forever. I got really busy, that's all. I still am, I'm just on here so you guys know I'm not dead. :P LOL!

Haha, there's no escaping SS16 for you then, is there?

Same here. I completely lost patience with Wilbur and threw the control at my video game-savy cousin who finished the game rather quickly (in comparison to me, the one who couldn't even get the stupid train running). ^^ I was like, OMG, why do I have to hit the friggen lights?!"

True. That's why I can't wait until it's over. But by then, so I'm told, I'll be wishing I was a kid again. LOL, I'll never be satisfied. :)

Mi Mi
akingdomkeeper
Jan. 20th, 2008 05:52 pm (UTC)
Re: Me too!
Yup! :D I'm very glad you're back. :D

Nope, no escaping SS16, hee hee!

Yeah, I had a lot of fun trying to drown Wilbur in the Protectosphere thing when nothing would happen. That got my anger out real well. :D

Yeah, because after school is work and that's no fun either.

TTYL,
Maddi

zombiequeen16
Jan. 12th, 2008 07:00 am (UTC)
This is why i don't watch MTV...or TV for that matter. I watch whatever is online nowadays, so I watch tons of music videos.

Let's still Wilbur's Time Machine! To the 80's!

Good luck on your ELA's! Whatever those are...

So long and goodnight! ("Helena" is stuck in my head now)

-Kim
paulalover1
Jan. 12th, 2008 05:00 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean
ur right, they shouldent even call that channel MTV.I don't really watch it anymore. They do play music videos every morning though. I don't know if they do anymore. They did when I was in 8th and 9th grade, I don't know if they do this year cause I haven't checked.
goobiefan
Jan. 20th, 2008 07:33 am (UTC)
Re: I know what you mean
Yeah... they did play them in the morning a year ago. I remember watching over the summer (because I had nothing better to do so early in the day XD). IDK if they still play 'em either.

Mi Mi
my_locked_box
Jan. 20th, 2008 12:06 am (UTC)
HI
I'm maddi's friend, uh The Keys Heart on ff.net
I was told that you like MCR I LOVE THEM!! Well not as much as like Hawk nelson, but their really good.
goobiefan
Jan. 20th, 2008 05:06 pm (UTC)
OMGZ!!!!!!!!!
Hi, Maddi's friend from fanfic!!!!!! I'm Maddi's netpal... but we don't really know each other like in the real world (duh...). XP

Yes! (jumps up and down) I love, love, LOVE MCR! I can't go a day without an MCR dosage and I'm putting that lightly. I guess it's obvious, huh? My ICON is Gerard Way, 'course I love 'em. In fact, (because it takes me so long just to get enough money to buy CDs) I finally got around to buying Three Cheers [don't get me wrong, I've listened to Bullets and Black Parade before, too! ^^]. :D Nice to meet ya!

Mi Mi
my_locked_box
Jan. 21st, 2008 04:03 pm (UTC)
Music Vidoes
Yes completely!!
The only place I ever really see them is Vh1, in the morning which is a drag to get up, and on demand, which isn't the same.
Though I like the Vh1 music videos, there ONLY in the morning, and usually pretty darn early for me!
Music is like my life, and someone should have a channel that only plays music videos.
:D
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )